A contractor may reopen an initial determination or redetermination on its own motion–
[…] .
According to 42 CFR § 405.986(a), “good cause” is established when:
- (1) There is new and material evidence that–
-    (i) Was not available or known at the time of the determination or decision; and
-    (ii) May result in a different conclusion; or
- (2) The evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an obvious error was made at the time of the determination or decision.
42 CFR § 405.980(a)(5) provides that:
- The contractor’s, QIC’s, ALJ’s, or MAC’s decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to appeal.
The Court decisions in Palomar Medical Center v. Sebelius
After the decision by the Medicare Appeals Council reversing the ALJ’s decision, Palomar appealed to federal court.